Parishes Announce Lenten Reconciliation Opportunities

2471

By Justin Kirkland
Proclaim!

Bishop Mark has asked pastors to make various opportunities for Confession available at their parishes throughout Lent. The Bishop has instructed the clergy to not sponsor the usual Communal Penance Services because of the continuing pandemic.

The Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown Office of Communications invited all parishes in the diocese to submit a schedule of Reconciliation opportunities leading up to Easter. The following is a summary from parishes that responded.

ALTOONA DEANERY

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona

– Wednesdays at 7:00 PM
– Saturdays at 12:30 PM
– Sundays at 3:00 PM

Holy Rosary, Altoona

– Before Daily Masses at 7:15 AM– 7:45 AM

Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Altoona

– Mount Carmel Parish:
          Saturdays at 3:00 PM
          March 4 at 3:00 PM
          March 5 at 6:30 PM
          March 22 at 6:00 PM

– Assumption Chapel:
Sundays at 9:00 AM

Sacred Heart, Altoona

– Saturdays at 12:30 PM
– March 5 at 10:30 AM
– March 15 – 19 at 6:30 PM
– March 21 at 2:00 PM-5:00 PM
– March 22 & 23 at 6:30 PM

St. Catherine of Siena, Duncansville

– Thursdays 7:00 AM-7:25 AM
– Fridays following Station
– Saturdays at 12:00 PM

St. John the Evangelist, Altoona

– Wednesdays 5:30 PM
– Saturdays 3:00 PM

St. Joseph, Bellwood

– Saturdays at 3:30 PM

St. Joseph, Williamsburg

– Saturdays 4:30 PM
– Sundays 8:30 AM

St. Mark, Altoona

– Confession before daily Mass at Holy Rosary 7:15 – 7:45 AM

St. Mary (Immaculate Conception), Altoona

– Saturdays 3:00 PM
– March 30 at 5:30 PM

St. Mary, Hollidaysburg

– Saturdays 3:00 PM
– March 4 at 4:00 PM
– All confessions heard in Parish Social Hall

St. Matthew, Tyrone

– March 22 at 7:00 PM
– Fridays after the Stations of the Cross at 7:00 PM and Saturdays at 6:30 PM

St. Michael, Hollidaysburg

– Saturdays at 1:00 PM
– Sundays at 7:30 AM
– All confessions heard in Parish Hall, use lower doors on Montgomery St.

St. Rose of Lima, Altoona

– Saturdays at 12:00 PM

St. Therese of the Child Jesus, Altoona

– Saturdays at 4:00 PM– 4:40 PM
– March 29 at 8:15 AM and 5:00 PM
– March 30 at 8:15 AM and 1:00 PM
– March 31 at 9:00 AM and 3:00 PM

JOHNSTOWN DEANERY

Our Mother of Sorrows, Johnstown

– March 22 & 23 at 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

St. Andrew, Johnstown

– Sundays  7:30-7:50 AM
– Mondays  6:30-6:50 PM
– Tuesdays  7:30-7:50 AM; 5:00-6:00 PM
– Wednesdays  7:30-7:50 AM
– Fridays  7:30-7:50 AM

St. Michael, St. Michael

– Fridays after Stations
– Saturdays 3:30 PM -3:45 PM
– Sundays 10:00 AM – 10:15 AM

NORTHERN DEANERY

Good Shepherd, Port Matilda

– Saturdays 4:15 PM

Our Lady of Victory, State College

– March 28 at 2:00 PM
– Confessions every Wednesday at 6 pm and every Saturday at 9:45 am. 

Queen of Archangels, Clarence

– March 23rd at 6:00 PM

St. Catherine of Siena, Mount Union

– Saturdays 4:30 PM
– Sundays after 9:00 AM Mass

St. John the Evangelist, Bellefonte

– Fridays 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM

St. Mary, Shade Gap

– Sundays before and after Mass

PRINCE GALLITZIN DEANERY

Basilica of St. Michael the Archangel, Loretto

– Wednesdays 7:00- 8:00 PM
– Fridays 8:00 PM – 9:00 PM
– Saturdays 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
– March 29 – 31 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Holy Family, Portage

– Saturdays 2:45 PM – 3:40 PM, confessional in sanctuary

Holy Name, Ebensburg

– Tuesdays 8:30 AM
– Wednesdays 6:30 PM
– Saturdays 12:00 PM and 5:00 PM

Our Lady of the Alleghenies, Lilly

– Fridays after Stations
– March 30 & 31 at 6:00 PM

Prince of Peace, Northern Cambria

– Thursday, March 18th at 6:30 PM in the Church (811 Chestnut Avenue)
– Wednesday, March 24th at 12:00 PM in the Church
– Thursday, March 25th at 6:30 PM in the Church

St. Aloysius, Cresson

– Fridays after Stations

St. Augustine, Dysart

– March 21 at 6:00 PM

St. Benedict, Carrolltown

– Saturdays at 2:00 PM

St. Francis Xavier, Cresson

– Fridays after Stations
– Saturdays at 11:00 AM with Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament

St. John Vianney, Mundys Corner

– Saturdays at 3:15 PM

St. Mary, Nanty Glo

– Mondays at 9:00 AM
– Fridays at 8:00 AM and after Stations
– Saturdays at 3:30 PM
– March 23 at 6:30 PM with multiple priests

St. Monica, Chest Springs

– March 22 at 6:00 PM

SOUTHERN DEANERY

St. Anthony of Padua, Windber

– March 17 at 6:00 PM

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Windber

– March 24 at 6:00 PM