Parishes Announce Holy Thursday Mass and Adoration Schedules

1418

By Justin Kirkland
Proclaim!

The Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown Office of Communications invited all parishes to submit schedules for the Mass of the Lord’s Supper on Holy Thursday and Adoration opportunities that evening. The following parishes provided the information.

ALTOONA DEANERY

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

Holy Rosary, Altoona

– 6:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 9:00 PM

Our Lady of Fatima, Altoona

– Parishioners are invited to attend the Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona

Our Lady of Lourdes, Altoona

– 5:30 PM Mass with Adoration until 7:30 PM

Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Altoona

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 11:00 PM (Concluding with Night prayer at 10:45 PM)

Sacred Heart, Altoona

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 9:00 PM

St. Catherine of Siena, Duncansville

– 5:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 9:00 PM

St. John the Evangelist, Altoona

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

St. Joseph, Bellwood

– Parishioners are invited to attend St. Matthew, Tyrone

St. Joseph, Williamsburg

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM (Concluding with Night Prayer)

St. Mark, Altoona

– Parishioners are invited to attend Holy Rosary, Altoona

St. Mary, Hollidaysburg

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM (Concluding with Night Prayer)

St. Mary (Immaculate Conception), Altoona

– 7:00 PM Mass (No extended time for Adoration)

St. Matthew, Tyrone

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 9:30 PM

St. Michael, Hollidaysburg

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 9:30 PM (Concluding with Night Prayer at 10:00 PM at St. Mary, Hollidaysburg)

St. Patrick, Newry

– 6:30 PM Mass with Adoration until 11:00 PM

St. Rose of Lima, Altoona

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM located in church

St. Therese of the Child Jesus, Altoona

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 11:00 PM

St. Thomas More, Roaring Spring

– Parishioners are invited to attend St. Patrick, Newry

JOHNSTOWN DEANERY

St. John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown

– 6:00 PM Mass with Bishop Mark with Adoration until 10:00 PM (Concluding with Night Prayer at 9:45 PM)

Our Mother of Sorrows, Johnstown

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 11:00 PM

Ss. Gregory and Barnabas, Johnstown

– 7:30 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM at Bon Air location

St. Anne, Johnstown

– 5:30 PM Mass (No extended time for Adoration)

St. Michael, Johnstown

– Parishioners are invited to attend Our Mother of Sorrows, Johnstown

St. Michael, St. Michael

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 11:00 PM

St. Patrick, Johnstown

– 6:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 9:00 PM

St. Therese of the Child Jesus, Johnstown

– 4:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 6:00 PM

NORTHERN DEANERY

Most Holy Trinity, Huntingdon

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 9:00 PM (Concluding with Night Prayer)

Our Lady of Victory, State College

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

Queen of Archangels, Clarence

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until Midnight in Clarence

Ss. Peter and Paul, Philipsburg

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 11:00 PM

St. Catherine of Siena, Mount Union

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

St. John the Evangelist, Bellefonte

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:30 PM

St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Spring Mills

– Parishioners are invited to attend St. John’s, Bellefonte

St. Mary, Shade Gap

– Parishioners are invited to attend St. Catherine of Siena, Mount Union

PRINCE GALLITZIN DEANERY

Basilica of St. Michael the Archangel, Loretto

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until Midnight

Holy Family, Portage

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 9:00 PM

Holy Name, Ebensburg

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until Midnight

Most Holy Trinity, South Fork

– 5:30 PM Mass with Adoration until 6:30 PM

Our Lady of the Alleghenies, Lilly

– 6:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

Prince of Peace, Northern Cambria

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

St. Augustine, Dysart

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until Midnight

St. Bartholomew, Wilmore

– 4:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 5:00 PM

St. Benedict, Carrolltown

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until Midnight

St. Joan of Arc, Frugality

– Parishioners are invited to attend St. Thomas Aquinas, Ashville

St. John Vianney, Mundy’s Corner

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

St. Mary, Nanty Glo

– 6:30 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

St. Monica, Chest Springs

– 5:00 PM Adoration until Midnight

St. Nicholas, Nicktown

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

St. Thomas Aquinas, Ashville

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

SOUTHERN DEANERY

Ss. Cyril & Methodius, Windber

– Parishioners are invited to attend either St. Anthony of Padua, Windber or St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Windber

Ss. Philip and James, Meyersdale

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until parishioners leave

St. Anthony of Padua, Windber

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 11:00 PM

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Windber

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

St. Gregory, MacDonaldton

– Parishioners are invited to attend Ss. Philip and James, Meyersdale

St. John the Evangelist, Everett

– 7:00 PM Mass with Adoration until 10:00 PM

St. Stephen, McConnellsburg

– 5:00 PM Mass (No extended time for Adoration)