Parishes Offer Schedule of Ash Wednesday Masses

851

The Catholic Church will observe Ash Wednesday on February 26, 2020, which marks the beginning of Lent. It is not a Holy Day of Obligation, but the faithful are encouraged to attend Mass and receive ashes. The Office of Communications invited all parishes in the Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown to submit times of Masses and services for Ash Wednesday. The following schedule includes the parishes that responded to the invitation.

BEDFORD COUNTY

Saint John the Evangelist, Everett – Mass at 8:30 a.m.

 

BLAIR COUNTY

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona – Masses at 6:45 am. 8:00 am, 12:00 pm, 5:30 p.m.

Holy Rosary, Altoona – Mass at 8:00 a.m.

Our Lady of Lourdes, Altoona – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Altoona – Masses at 7:00 a.m. and 12:05 p.m.; Word Service with Distribution of Ashes at 7:00 p.m.; Word Service with Distribution of Ashes at 5:30 p.m. at Assumption Chapel

Sacred Heart, Altoona – Masses at 7:45 a.m., 11:30 a.m., and 5:30 p.m.

Saint Catherine of Siena, Duncansville – Masses at 7:45 a.m., 12:05 p.m., and 5:30 p.m.

Saint John the Evangelist, Altoona – Masses at 8:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

Saint Joseph, Bellwood – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.; Service with Distribution of Ashes at Noon  

Saint Joseph, Williamsburg – Mass at 7:00 p.m.

Saint Mark, Altoona – Mass at 5:30 p.m.

Saint Mary (Immaculate Conception), Altoona – Mass at 7:00 p.m.

Saint Mary, Hollidaysburg – Masses at 8:00 a.m., 12:15 p.m., and 6:30 p.m.

Saint Matthew, Tyrone – Masses at 9:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.; Ash Distribution at Noon

Saint Michael, Hollidaysburg – Masses at 7:00 a.m., 8:30 a.m., and 6:30 p.m.; Distribution of Ashes at Noon and 3:00 p.m.

Saint Rose of Lima, Altoona – Mass at 7:00 a.m., 8:30 a.m., 7:00 p.m.

Saint Therese of the Child Jesus, Altoona – Masses 7:45 a.m. and 9:00 a.m.; Distribution of Ashes at Noon

 

CAMBRIA COUNTY

Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, Loretto – Masses at 8:45 am and 7:00 pm

Holy Family, Portage – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Holy Name, Ebensburg – Masses at 8:00 a.m., 9:30 a.m., and 7:00 p.m.; Distribution of Ashes at Noon

Immaculate Conception, New Germany – Masses at 6:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

Most Holy Trinity, South Fork – Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes at 7:00 a.m., 5:00 p.m., and 7:00 p.m.

Our Lady of the Alleghenies, Lilly – Mass at 8:00 a.m.; Vespers 6:30 p.m.

Our Mother of Sorrows, Johnstown – Word and Ashes Service at 7:00 a.m.; Masses at 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

Prince of Peace, Northern Cambria – Masses at 8:00 a.m., 12:05 p.m., 4:00 p.m., and 6:30 p.m.

Queen of Peace, Patton – Masses at 7:30 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Resurrection, Johnstown – Mass at 6:30 p.m.

Saint Aloysius, Cresson – Mass at 7:00 p.m.

Saint Andrew, Johnstown – Mass at 8:00 a.m.

Saint Augstine, Dysart – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

Saint Bartholomew, Wilmore – Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes at 6:00 a.m., 4:00 p.m., and 6:00 p.m.

Saint Benedict, Carrolltown – Masses at 8:15 a.m., Noon, and 7:00 p.m.

Saint Benedict, Johnstown – Masses at 7:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 12:05 p.m., and 6:30 p.m.

Saint Clare of Assisi, Johnstown – Mass at 8:00 a.m.

Saint Clement, Johnstown – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.; Distribution of Ashes at Noon

Saint Demetrius, Gallitzin – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Saint Francis of Assisi, Johnstown – Masses at 9:00 a.m., 12:05 p.m., and 6:30 p.m.

Saint Francis Xavier, Cresson         — Mass at 9:00 a.m.

Saint Joan of Arc, Frugality – Mass at 7:00 p.m.

Saint John Gaulbert Cathedral, Johnstown – Masses at 7:00 a.m., 12:05 p.m., and 6:00 p.m.

Saint John Vianney, Mundys Corner – Mass at 8:30 a.m.; Distribution of Ashes at Noon

Saint John the Baptist, Summerhill – Masses at Noon and 7:00 p.m.

Saint Mary, Nanty Glo – Masses at 8:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Ashes Service at Noon

Saint Michael, St. Michael – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

Saint Michael, Johnstown – Mass at Noon

Saint Monica, Chest Springs – Mass at 6:30 a.m.

Saint Nicholas, Nicktown – Masses at 8:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m., 7:00 p.m.

Saint Patrick, Johnstown – Mass at 7:00 p.m.

Saint Therese, Johnstown – Masses 7:50 a.m.; Distribution of Ashes at 4:00 p.m.

Saint Thomas Aquinas, Ashville – Mass at 5:00 p.m.

Saints Gregory and Barnabas, Johnstown – Masses at 8:00 a.m. at Saint Gregory site; Mass at Noon at Bon Air site; Mass at 6:30 p.m. at Saint Gregory site

Transfiguration, Conemaugh – Mass at 9:00 a.m.

Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Johnstown – Masses at 12:05 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

 

CENTRE COUNTY

Good Shepherd, Port Matilda – Liturgy of the Word with ashes at Noon; Mass at 7:00 p.m.

Our Lady of Victory, State College – Masses at 7:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 12:05 p.m., and 6:00 p.m.

Saint John the Evangelist, Bellefonte – Masses at 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

Saint Kateri Tekakwitha, Spring Mills – Mass at 11:00 a.m.

Saints Peter and Paul, Phillipsburg – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.

 

CLINTON COUNTY

Holy Spirit, Lock Haven – Mass at 9:00 a.m. at Immaculate Conception site; Scripture Service and Ashes at Noon at Saint Agnes site; Stations and Ashes at 7:00 p.m. at Immaculate Conception site

Saint Joseph, Renovo – Stations and Ashes at 6:30 p.m.

 

HUNTINGDON COUNTY

Most Holy Trinity, Huntingdon – Masses at 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

Saint Catherine of Siena, Mount Union – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

Saint Mary, Shade Gap – Mass at 7:00 p.m.

 

SOMERSET COUNTY

Holy Family, Hooversville – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

Our Lady Queen of Angels, Central City – Mass at Noon at the Sacred Heart worship site; Mass at 7:00 p.m. at the Saint John worship site

Saint Anne, Davidsville – Mass at 7:00 p.m.

Saint Anthony of Padua, Windber – Mass at Noon

Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton, Windber – Mass at 6:00 p.m.

Saint Gregory, MacDonaldton – Mass at 8:00 p.m.

Saint John the Baptist, New Baltimore – Masses at 8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Saint Michael, Salisbury/Saint Mary, Pocahontas – No Ash Wednesday Services

Saint Peter, Somerset – Masses at 7:00 a.m., 11:15 a.m., and 7:00 p.m.; Distribution of Ashes at 12:15 p.m.   

Saints Cyril and Methodius, Windber – Mass at 9:00 a.m.

Saints Philip and James, Meyersdale – Mass at 6:00 p.m.