Parishes Announce Christmas Eve and Christmas Day Masses

2547
The Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown Office of Communications invited all parishes in the diocese to submit their schedule of Christmas Eve and Christmas Day Masses. The following is a list of parishes that responded, arranged by deanery. Please contact individual parishes for other scheduling information. The Proclaim! TV Christmas Mass with Bishop Mark will air on Christmas Day at 11:00 a.m. on WWCP TV FOX 8.
CHRISTMAS EVE
Altoona Deanery
  • Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona – 5:00 PM, Midnight
  • Holy Rosary Parish, Altoona – 6:30 PM
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Altoona – 4:30 PM
  • Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Altoona – 4:00 PM, 5:00 PM (Assumption Chapel), Midnight
  • Sacred Heart Parish, Altoona – 5:30 PM, 9:00 PM
  • Saint Catherine of Siena Parish, Duncansville – 5:00 PM, 9:00 PM
  • Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Lakemont – 4:00 PM, 10:00 PM
  • Saint Joseph Parish, Bellwood – 4:00 PM, 9:00 PM
  • Saint Mark Parish, Altoona – 4:30 PM
  • Saint Mary Parish, Altoona – 4:00 PM, Midnight
  • Saint Mary Parish, Hollidaysburg – 4:00 PM (Children’s Mass), 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
  • Saint Matthew Parish, Tyrone – 5:30 PM, Midnight
  • Saint Michael Parish, Hollidaysburg – 4:00 PM (Children’s Mass), 7:00 PM
  • Saint Patrick Parish, Newry – 4:30 PM, Midnight
  • Saint Rose of Lima Parish, Altoona – 5:00 PM, 7:30 PM, Midnight
  • Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Parish, Altoona – 5:00 PM, Midnight
Johnstown Deanery
  • Saint Anne Parish, Johnstown – 5:30 PM
  • Saint Anthony of Padua Parish, Windber – 4:00 PM, 9:00 PM
  • Saint Benedict Parish, Johnstown – 5:00 PM, 9:00 PM, Midnight
  • Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, Windber – 4:00 PM
  • Saint Francis of Assisi Parish, Johnstown – 4:00 PM, Midnight
  • Saint John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown – 4:00 PM w/ Bishop Mark, Midnight
  • Saint Michael Parish, St. Michael – 4:00 PM, 9:00 PM
  • Saint Patrick Parish, Johnstown – 6:00 PM
  • Saints Cyril and Methodius Parish, Windber – Midnight
  • Visitation Parish, Johnstown – 4:00 PM
Northern Deanery
  • Good Shepherd Parish, Port Matilda – 4:00 PM (Children’s Mass), 6:00 PM
  • Holy Spirit Parish, Lock Haven – 7:00 PM (Saint Agnes Church), 10:00 PM (Immaculate Conception Church)
  • Most Holy Trinity Parish, Huntingdon – 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM
  • Our Lady of Victory Parish, State College – 4:30 PM, 6:30 PM, 9:00 PM
  • Queen of Archangels Parish, Clarence – 4:30 PM, Midnight
  • Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Bellefonte – 4:00 PM, 8:00 PM, 10:00 PM
  • Saint Joseph Parish, Renovo – 4:00 PM
  • Saint Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Spring Mills – 6:00 PM
  • Saints Peter and Paul Parish, Philipsburg – 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Prince Gallitzin Deanery
  • Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, Loretto – 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, Midnight
  • Holy Family Parish, Portage – 4:00 PM, 7:00 PM, 10:00 PM
  • Holy Name Parish, Ebensburg – 4:00 PM, 9:00 PM
  • Immaculate Conception Parish, New Germany – 5:00 PM
  • Most Holy Trinity Parish, South Fork – 6:00 PM
  • Our Lady of the Alleghenies Parish, Lilly – 4:00 PM, Midnight
  • Saint Aloysius Parish, Cresson – 4:00 PM
  • Saint Augustine Parish, Dysart – 7:00 PM
  • Saint Bartholomew Parish, Wilmore – 4:00 PM
  • Saint Benedict Parish, Carrolltown – 4:00 PM, 8:00 PM (Saint Joseph Mission Church), 10:00 PM
  • Saint Francis Xavier Parish, Cresson – Midnight
  • Saint Joan of Arc Parish, Frugality – 6:00 PM
  • Saint John the Baptist Parish, Summerhill – 9:00 PM
  • Saint Mary Parish, Nanty Glo – 4:30 PM, 8:00 PM
  • Saint Monica Parish, Chest Springs – 5:00 PM
  • Saint Thomas Aquinas Parish, Ashville – 4:00 PM, Midnight
Southern Deanery

  • All Saints Parish, Boswell – 4:00 PM, 10:00 PM
  • Holy Family Parish, Hooversville – 4:00 PM
  • Immaculate Conception Parish, Dudley – 5:00 PM, Midnight
  • Our Lady Queen of Angels Parish, Central City – 4:00 PM, Midnight (Saint John Worship Site)
  • Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Everett – 7:00 PM, Midnight
  • Saint Stephen Parish, McConnellsburg – 4:00 PM​

CHRISTMAS DAY

Altoona Deanery
  • Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona – 8:00 AM, 10:00 AM
  • Holy Rosary Parish, Altoona – 11:00 AM
  • Our Lady of Fatima Parish, Altoona – 11:30 AM
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Altoona – 9:00 AM
  • Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Altoona – 9:30 AM (Assumption Chapel), 11:00 AM
  • Sacred Heart Parish, Altoona – 10:00 AM, 12:00 PM
  • Saint Catherine of Siena Parish, Duncansville – 8:00 AM, 11:00 AM
  • Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Lakemont – 10:00 AM
  • Saint Joseph Parish, Bellwood – 9:00 AM
  • Saint Mark Parish, Altoona – 8:30 AM
  • Saint Mary Parish, Altoona – 8:00 AM
  • Saint Mary Parish, Hollidaysburg – 10:00 AM
  • Saint Matthew Parish, Tyrone – 10:30 AM
  • Saint Michael Parish, Hollidaysburg – 8:30 AM
  • Saint Patrick Parish, Newry – 11:00 AM
  • Saint Rose of Lima Parish, Altoona – 9:00 AM
  • Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Parish, Altoona – 8:00 AM, 10:30 AM
  • Saint Thomas More Parish, Roaring Spring – 9:00 AM
Johnstown Deanery
  • Saint Anne Parish, Johnstown – 9:00 AM
  • Saint Anthony of Padua Parish, Windber – 10:00 AM
  • Saint Benedict Parish, Johnstown – 8:30 AM
  • Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, Windber – 11:00 AM
  • Saint Francis of Assisi Parish, Johnstown – 7:30 AM, 9:30 AM
  • Saint John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown – 7:00 AM, 11:00 AM 
  • Saint Michael Parish, St Michael – 10:30 AM
  • Saint Patrick Parish, Johnstown – 9:00 AM
  • Saints Cyril and Methodius Parish, Windber – 9:00 AM
  • Visitation Parish, Johnstown – 9:00 AM
Northern Deanery
  • Good Shepherd Parish, Port Matilda – 10:15 AM
  • Holy Spirit Parish, Lock Haven – 9:30 AM (Saint Agnes Church)
  • Most Holy Trinity Parish, Huntingdon – 9:00 AM
  • Our Lady of Victory Parish, State College – 7:30 AM, 9:30 AM
  • Queen of Archangels Parish, Clarence – 9:00 AM (Chapel), 11:00 AM
  • Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Bellefonte – 9:00 AM
  • Saint Joseph Parish, Renovo – 12:00 PM
  • Saints Peter and Paul Parish, Philipsburg – 9:00 AM
Prince Gallitzin Deanery
  • Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, Loretto – 10:00 AM
  • Holy Family Parish, Portage – 9:00 AM
  • Holy Name Parish, Ebensburg – 8:00 AM, 9:15 AM, 10:30 AM
  • Immaculate Conception Parish, New Germany – 7:00 AM
  • Most Holy Trinity Parish, South Fork – 10:30 AM
  • Our Lady of the Alleghenies Parish, Lilly – 8:00 AM, 11:00 AM
  • Saint Aloysius Parish, Cresson – 9:00 AM
  • Saint Augustine Parish, Dysart – 8:00 AM
  • Saint Bartholomew Parish, Wilmore – 9:00 AM
  • Saint Benedict Parish, Carrolltown – 8:00 AM, 10:00 AM
  • Saint Joan of Arc Parish, Frugality – 8:00 AM
  • Saint John the Baptist Parish, Summerhill – 8:30 AM
  • Saint Mary Parish, Nanty Glo – 9:30 AM
  • Saint Monica Parish, Chest Springs – 10:00 AM
  • Saint Thomas Aquinas Parish, Ashville – 10:00 AM
Southern Deanery
  • Holy Family Parish, Hooversville – 10:30 AM
  • Immaculate Conception Parish, Dudley – 8:00 AM
  • Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Everett – 9:00 AM