How Divine! First Annual Art Show A Huge Success

245

The first annual Divinely Inspired Art Show, featuring creations from students in Catholic schools throughout the Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown, was held in February at the Bottle Works in Johnstown. The event was coordinated by Bev Struble, Art teacher at Divine Mercy Catholic Academy in Johnstown, and Karen Blaisdell, Art and Religion teacher at Bishop Carroll Catholic High School in Ebensburg.

The following is a list of student winners:

Kindergarten
1st – All Saints Catholic School,” Zoo Train Quilt”
2nd- Saint Michael’s, Loretto, “The Bug Quilt”
3rd- Holy Trinity Elementary, Hollidaysburg, Collage
Honorable Mentions
Holy Trinity, Altoona, Collage
Saint Peter’s Catholic School, “Hands of Praise”
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, “Nature”

First Grade
1st- Saint Michael’s, Loretto, “Stars and Hearts”
2nd- Saint Peter’s Catholic School, “Let the Sun Shine”
3rd – Holy Name Catholic School, “Love is All Around”
Honorable Mentions
All Saints Catholic School, “Stars Quilt”
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, “Sunny Side Up”
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, “Rainbow Favorites”

Second Grade
1st- Saint Michael’s, Loretto, Collage
2nd – All Saints Catholic School, “Snowflake Quilt”-
3rd- – Saint Peter’s Catholic School, “Take Up Your Cross”
Honorable Mentions
Holy Trinity Elementary, Hollidaysburg, Collage
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, “Funny Fish and a Cup”
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy,”Initially Us”

Third Grade
1st- Saint Michael’s, Loretto, Collage
2nd- Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, “The Eyes Have It”
3rd- Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, “Books We’ve Read”
Honorable Mentions
Saint Peter’s Catholic School, “The Heart of Jesus”
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, “Favorite Shapes and Colors”
All Saints Catholic School, “Positive Negative Quilt”

Fourth Grade
1st- Saint Michael’s, Loretto, “Tye Dyed Turtle Quilt”
2nd All Saints Catholic School, “Animal Quilt”
3rd- Saint Peter’s Catholic School,”Those Little Hands Make a Big Difference”
Honorable Mentions
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, “My Day”
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, “Color Splash”
Holy Name Catholic School, “Faces of Jesus”

Fifth Grade
1st – Holy Trinity Middle School, Haley DeGol, “Angel”
2nd Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, Ella McKee, “The Colorful Objects”
3rd- Holy Trinity Middle School, Evan Burke, “Soccer”
Honorable Mentions
All Saints Catholic School, Emma Gailey, “Girl Frog Sculpture”
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, Madison Billow-Berchek, “King of the Zoo”
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, Kalina Bailey, “The Umbrella Party”

Sixth Grade
1st– Holy Trinity Middle School, Corrine Wesner, “Christmas”
2nd – Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, Ashley Gregorchick, “Blushing Blossoms”
3rd- Holy Trinity Middle School, Maggie Kling, “Paper Clip”
Honorable Mentions
All Saints Catholic School, Jacob Gregg, “Helicopter Sculpture”
Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, Abby Kane, “Abby’s Hand”
Holy Trinity Middle School, Josh Warmath, “Burgers and Fries”

Seventh Grade
1st- All Saints Catholic School, Lily Maxwell, “Fantasy Space Art”
2nd – Saint Michael’s, Loretto, Alaina Toth, “The Letter A Sculpture”
3rd -Holy Trinity Middle School, Findley Steinbugl, “Friends”
Honorable Mentions
Holy Trinity Middle School, Emily Miller, “Dock”
Holy Name Catholic School, Parker Alexander, “Evolution”
Holy Name Catholic School, Brandon Prazinko, “Bold and Bright”

Eighth Grade
1st- Holy Name Catholic School, Jenna Westrick, “Red Deer”
2nd – Divine Mercy Catholic Academy Middle School/Bishop McCort, Lauren Mucciola, “Still Life”
3rd- Holy Trinity Middle School, Michael Campbell, “FortNite”
Honorable Mentions
Holy Trinity Middle School, Lia Simanski, “Bread & Butter, Febreeze, Cactus”
Holy Name Catholic School, Olivia Burk, “Autumn Bird”
Holy Trinity Middle School, Edith Manfred, “Li’l Boy”

Grade 9
1st- Saint Joseph’s Academy, William Galloway, “Choice”
2nd Saint Joseph’s Academy, Erin Hurlburt, “Finding Roots”
3rd -Bishop McCort Catholic High School, Jessie Yahner, “Smile”
Honorable Mentions
Bishop McCort Catholic High School, Emma Michlena, “Apart”
Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Jade Smith, “American Gothic in Space”
Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Anthony Motchenbaugh, “Complementary Textures”

Grade 10
1st- Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Emma Gittings, “Portrait”
2nd Saint Joseph’s Academy, Joshua Regan, “James Bond”
3rd Bishop McCort Catholic High School, Annah Lovette, “Family”
Honorable Mentions
Saint Joseph’s Academy, Christopher Rusinque-Castro, “City Date”
Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Allison Kuntz, “Optical Art”
Bishop McCort Catholic High School, Isabella Gaborek, VW Getaway”

Grade 11
1st- Bishop McCort Catholic High School, Missy Murin, “1 am”
2nd Bishop McCort Catholic High School, Anne Gritzer, “Strawberry Study”
3rd Bishop McCort Catholic High School, Alaina Zasadini, “Reasons Unknown”
Honorable Mentions
Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Meagan Leahey, “Optics”
Bishop McCort Catholic High School, Lydia Sorchilla, “Dream”

Grade 12
1st- Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Ray Leng, “Self Portrait”
2nd Saint Joseph’s Academy, Elizabeth Peters, “Hide Out”
3rd- Saint Joseph’s Academy, Uyen Nguyen, “Reflection”
Honorable Mentions
Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Samantha Rosenberger, “Dad & Me”
Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Luke Buynack, “Chess”
Bishop McCort Catholic High School, Rachel Nagy, “Self Portrait”