Christmas Mass Schedules

1481

The Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown extends a warm invitation to any of our parishes this Christmas. The following is a schedule of Christmas Eve and Christmas Day Masses for all parishes throughout our eight-county region. Please join us to celebrate the Nativity of the Lord.

CHRISTMAS EVE AND MIDNIGHT MASSES

BEDFORD COUNTY

Saint John the Evangelist, Everett – 7:00 p.m. and Midnight

Saint Thomas, Bedford – 6:30 p.m. (Church Hall) and 9:30 p.m.  

Seven Dolors of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Beans Cove – 4:00 p.m.         

 

BLAIR COUNTY

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona – 5:00 p.m. and Midnight (Bishop Mark Bartchak celebrant and homilist of Midnight Mass)        

Holy Rosary, Altoona – 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Fatima – No Christmas Eve Masses

Our Lady of Lourdes, Altoona – 4:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Altoona – 4:00 p.m. and Midnight; 5:00 p.m. at Assumption Chapel        

Sacred Heart, Altoona – 5:30 p.m. and 9:00 p.m.   

Saint Catherine of Sienna, Duncansville – 5:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m.          

Saint John the Evangelist, Altoona – 4:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.     

Saint Joseph, Bellwood – 4:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m.

Saint Joseph, Williamsburg – 7:00 p.m.

Saint Mark, Altoona – 4:00 p.m.

Saint Mary (Immaculate Conception), Altoona – 4:00 p.m. and Midnight

Saint Mary, Hollidaysburg – 4:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.      

Saint Matthew, Tyrone – 5:30 p.m. and Midnight

Saint Michael, Hollidaysburg – 4:00 p.m., 6:00 p.m., and 10:00 p.m.

Saint Patrick, Newry – 4:30 p.m. and Midnight

Saint Rose of Lima, Altoona – 5:00 p.m., 7:30 p.m., and Midnight           

Saint Therese Child Jesus, Altoona – 5:00 p.m. and Midnight

Saint Thomas More, Roaring Spring – 7:00 p.m.

 

CAMBRIA COUNTY

Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, Loretto – 4:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m., and Midnight  

Holy Family, Colver – 4:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.

Holy Family, Portage – 4:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m., and 10:00 PM          

Holy Name, Ebensburg – 5:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.

Immaculate Conception, New Germany – 4:00 p.m. and Midnight

Most Holy Trinity, South Fork – 6:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.

Our Lady of Alleghenies, Lilly – 4:00 p.m. and Midnight  

Our Mother of Sorrows, Johnstown – 4:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m., and 10:00 p.m.        

Prince of Peace, Northern Cambria – 4:00 p.m. (Holy Cross Chapel), 6:30 p.m., and 10:00 p.m.

Queen of Peace, Patton – 5:00 p.m. (Ordinary Form), 7:00 p.m. (Extraordinary Form of the Mass, Latin)

Resurrection, Johnstown – 4:00 p.m. and Midnight

Saint Aloysius, Cresson – 7:00 p.m. and Midnight

Saint Andrew, Johnstown – 4:00 p.m. and Midnight

Saint Anne, Johnstown – 5:30 p.m.                         

Saint Augustine, Dysart – 7:00 p.m.

Saint Bartholomew, Wilmore – 4:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m.

Saint Benedict, Carrolltown – 6:00 p.m., 8:30 p.m. (St. Joseph Mission Church at Hart’s Sleeping Place), and Midnight        

Saint Benedict, Johnstown – 5:00 p.m., 9:00 p.m., and Midnight  

Saint Bernard, Hastings – 6:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m.

Saint Clare of Assisi, Johnstown – 6:30 p.m.         

Saint Clement, Johnstown – 4:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m.         

Saint Demetrius, Gallitzin – 4:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m.         

Saint Francis of Assisi, Johnstown – 4:00 p.m. and Midnight       

Saint Francis Xavier, Cresson – 4:00 p.m. 

Saint Joan of Arc, Frugality – 6:00 p.m.    

Saint John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown – 5:00 p.m. and Midnight    

Saint John the Baptist, Summerhill – 4:30 p.m., 9:00 p.m., and Midnight

Saint John Vianney, Mundys Corner – 4:00 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Saint Mary, Nanty Glo – 4:30 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.

Saint Michael, Johnstown – 4:00 p.m.

Saint Michael, St. Michael – 4:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m.

Saint Monica, Chest Springs – 4:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.   

Saint Nicholas, Nicktown – 4:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m., and Midnight

Saint Patrick, Johnstown – 4:00 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.

Saint Therese of the Child Jesus, Johnstown – 4:00 p.m. and Midnight  

Saint Thomas Aquinas, Ashville – 4:00 p.m. and Midnight

Saints Gregory & Barnabas, Johnstown – 6:00 p.m. (Saint Gregory, Daisytown) and 10:00 p.m. (Saint Barnabas, Bon Air)

Transfiguration, Conemaugh – 4:00 p.m.  

Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Johnstown – 4:00 p.m. and Midnight      

 

CENTRE COUNTY

Good Shepherd, Port Matilda – 4:00 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Victory, State College – 4:00 p.m. (2 locations – Church and Gym), 6:30 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.

Queen of Archangels, Clarence – 4:30 p.m. and Midnight

Saint John the Evangelist, Bellefonte – 4:00 p.m., 8:00 p.m., and 10:00 p.m.

Saint Kateri Tekakwitha, Spring Mills – 6:00 p.m.

Saints Peter and Paul, Philipsburg – 4:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.

 

CLINTON COUNTY

Holy Spirit, Lock Haven – 7:00 p.m. (Saint Agnes site) and 10:00 p.m. (Immaculate Conception site)

Saint Joseph, Renovo – 4:00 p.m.

 

FULTON COUNTY

Saint Stephen, McConnellsburg – 4:30 p.m.

 

HUNTINGDON COUNTY

Immaculate Conception, Dudley – 7:00 p.m.         

Most Holy Trinity, Huntingdon – 4:30 p.m. and Midnight

Saint Catherine of Sienna, Mount Union – 4:30 p.m.

Saint Mary, Shade Gap – 7:00 p.m.

 

SOMERSET COUNTY

All Saints, Boswell – 9:00 p.m.

Holy Family, Hooversville – 4:00 p.m. and Midnight

Our Lady Queen of Angels, Central City – 4:00 p.m. (Sacred Heart site) and Midnight (Saint John site)

Saint Anne, Davidsville – 4:00 p.m. 

Saint Anthony of Padua, Windber – 4:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m.

Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton, Windber – 4:00 p.m.

Saint Gregory, MacDonaldton – 8:00 p.m.

Saint John the Baptist, New Baltimore – 6:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.

Saint Mary, Pocahontas – 7:00 p.m.

Saint Michael, Salisbury – 10:30 p.m.

Saint Peter, Somerset – 5:00 p.m., 7:30 p.m., and 10:00 p.m.

Saints Cyril & Methodius, Windber – Midnight    

Saints Phillip and James, Meyersdale – 6:00 p.m.

 

CHRISTMAS DAY MASSES 

BEDFORD COUNTY

Saint John the Evangelist, Everett – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Thomas, Bedford – 9:00 a.m.

Seven Dolors of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Beans Cove – No Christmas Day Masses

 

BLAIR COUNTY

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona – 8:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m., and Noon

Holy Rosary, Altoona – No Christmas Day Masses

Our Lady of Fatima, Altoona – 10:30 a.m.

Our Lady of Lourdes, Altoona – 9:00 a.m.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Altoona – 11:00 a.m.; 9:30 a.m. at Assumption Chapel

Sacred Heart, Altoona – 11:00 a.m.

Saint Catherine of Sienna, Duncansville – 8:00 a.m., and 11:00 a.m.

Saint John the Evangelist, Altoona – 10:00 a.m.

Saint Joseph, Bellwood – No Christmas Day Masses

Saint Joseph, Williamsburg – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Mark, Altoona – 10:00 a.m.

Saint Mary (Immaculate Conception), Altoona – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Mary, Hollidaysburg – 8:00 a.m. and 10:00 a.m.

Saint Matthew, Tyrone – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Michael, Hollidaysburg – 8:30 a.m. and 10:00 a.m.

Saint Patrick, Newry – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Rose of Lima, Altoona – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Therese Child Jesus, Altoona – 8:00 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Saint Thomas More, Roaring Spring – No Christmas Day Masses

 

CAMBRIA COUNTY

Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, Loretto – 10:00 a.m.

Holy Family, Colver – 9:00 a.m.

Holy Family, Portage – 9:00 a.m.

Holy Name, Ebensburg – 9:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m.

Immaculate Conception, New Germany – 9:00 a.m.

Most Holy Trinity, South Fork – 8:00 a.m.

Our Lady of Alleghenies, Lilly – 8:00 a.m. (Chapel) and 11:00 a.m.

Our Mother of Sorrows, Johnstown – 10:00 a.m.

Prince of Peace, Northern Cambria – 8:00 a.m.

Queen of Peace, Patton – 9:00 a.m.

Resurrection, Johnstown – No Christmas Day Masses

Saint Aloysius, Cresson – 8:00 a.m.

Saint Andrew, Johnstown – 10:00 a.m.

Saint Anne, Johnstown – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Augustine, Dysart – 8:00 a.m.

Saint Bartholomew, Wilmore – 9:30 a.m.

Saint Benedict, Carrolltown – 9:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m.

Saint Benedict, Johnstown – 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Saint Bernard, Hastings – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Clare of Assisi, Johnstown – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Clement, Johnstown – 10:00 a.m.

Saint Demetrius, Gallitzin – 10:00 a.m.

Saint Francis of Assisi, Johnstown – 7:30 a.m. and 9:30 a.m.

Saint Francis Xavier, Cresson – 11:00 a.m.

Saint Joan of Arc, Frugality – 8:00 a.m.

Saint John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown – 8:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. (Bishop Mark Bartchak celebrant and homilist of 11:00 a.m. Mass; Liturgy broadcast at Noon on WATM ABC 23)

Saint John the Baptist, Summerhill – 10:00 a.m.

Saint John Vianney, Mundys Corner – 10:00 a.m.

Saint Mary, Nanty Glo – 9:30 a.m.

Saint Michael, Johnstown – 9:30 a.m.

Saint Michael, St. Michael – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Monica, Chest Springs – 10:00 a.m.

Saint Nicholas, Nicktown – 10:00 a.m.

Saint Patrick, Johnstown – 10:00 a.m.

Saint Therese of the Child Jesus, Johnstown – 7:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Saint Thomas Aquinas, Ashville – 10:00 a.m.

Saints Gregory & Barnabas, Johnstown – 10:00 a.m. (Saint Gregory, Daisytown)

Transfiguration, Conemaugh – 9:00 a.m.

Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Johnstown – 9:00 a.m.

 

CENTRE COUNTY

Good Shepherd, Port Matilda – 10:00 a.m.

Our Lady of Victory, State College – 7:30 a.m., 9:30 a.m., and Noon

Queen of Archangels, Clarence – 9:00 a.m. (Snow Shoe Chapel)

Saint John the Evangelist, Bellefonte – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Kateri Tekakwitha, Spring Mills – No Christmas Day Masses

Saints Peter and Paul, Philipsburg – 9:00 a.m.

 

CLINTON COUNTY

Holy Spirit, Lock Haven – 9:00 a.m. (Immaculate Conception site)

Saint Joseph, Renovo – Noon

 

FULTON COUNTY

Saint Stephen, McConnellsburg – No Christmas Day Masses

 

HUNTINGDON COUNTY

Immaculate Conception, Dudley – 10:00 a.m.

Most Holy Trinity, Huntingdon – 10:00 a.m.

Saint Catherine of Sienna, Mount Union – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Mary, Shade Gap – No Christmas Day Masses

 

SOMERSET COUNTY

All Saints, Boswell – 10:30 a.m.

Holy Family, Hooversville – 10:00 a.m.

Our Lady Queen of Angels, Central City – 10:00 a.m.

Saint Anne, Davidsville – 8:00 a.m.

Saint Anthony of Padua, Windber – 10:30 a.m.

Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton, Windber – 11:00 a.m.

Saint Gregory, MacDonaldton – No Christmas Day Masses

Saint John the Baptist, New Baltimore – 9:00 a.m.

Saint Mary, Pocahontas – No Christmas Day Masses

Saint Michael, Salisbury – No Christmas Day Masses

Saint Peter, Somerset – 8:00 a.m. and 10:00 a.m.

Saints Cyril & Methodius, Windber – 9:00 a.m.

Saints Phillip and James, Meyersdale – 9:00 a.m.